Czech Foreign Ministry Says Democracy Progressing in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 October 2008 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 October / Trend corr. N.Abdullayeva/ Czech Foreign Ministry says the progress noted in the international observers' report on the presidential election in Azerbaijan is an important step on the way to develop democratic and free society in the country.
On 15 October, presidential election was conducted in Azerbaijan. As a result, chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), President Ilham Aliyev won in a landslide - 88.73%.
International organizations' report on the outcome of the election indicated considerable advance in conduct of the election, as well as stressed the need to make extra efforts to fulfil the most important international obligations, particularly those regarding pluralism, honesty of campaigning, as well as mass media.
The Czech Foreign Ministry highly appreciated the calm course of the presidential election and congratulated the governmental institutions on the democratic election, meeting the international standards. The Czech Foreign Ministry believes that Azerbaijan will pay maximum attention to elimination of the violations indicated in the final report of observes from OSCE, PACE and European Parliament, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Attentively observing the political development, reforms and fast development of the economy in Azerbaijan, the Czech Foreign Ministry is willing to intensively develop the bilateral relation, according to Azerbaijani Foreign Office.