Azerbaijan`s First Lady visits number of historical monuments in Vienna (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 13 May 2013 22:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 13 / Trend /
Azerbaijan`s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva has today visited the Imperial Treasury at the Hofburg Palace in Vienna, Austria.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva and Austrian First Lady Margit Fischer viewed the paintings reflecting the ancient sight of the Hofburg Palace.
Azerbaijan`s First Lady was informed that the Imperial Treasury contains a valuable collection of secular and ecclesiastical treasures covering over a thousand years of European history. The Imperial Treasury is affiliated with the Kunsthistorisches Museum, and houses in 21 rooms a collection of rare treasures that were compiled by the Imperial House of Habsburg over the course of centuries, including the Imperial Crown, Orb, and Sceptre of Austria, and the Imperial Regalia of the Emperors and Kings of the Holy Roman Empire, including the Imperial Crown of the Holy Roman Empire.
The Imperial Treasury is divided into two collections: the secular collection and the ecclesiastical collection. The secular collection contains numerous imperial artifacts from the House of Habsburg, including jewels and precious stones that due to their unique size could not be fitted into the imperial crowns. Like all secular treasuries, it was designed to attest to the political power and geographical reach of their owners. The ecclesiastical collection contains numerous religious treasures, including relics and objects ascribed to the private ownership of saints.
Azerbaijan`s First Lady viewed exhibits of the Imperial Treasury.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva signed the guest book of the Imperial Treasury.
The same day, Azerbaijan`s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the Spanish Riding School at the Hofburg Palace.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva was told that the School was set up in the 19th century for members of Habsburg family, the ruling dynasty of Austria-Hungary Empire. The Spanish Riding School in Vienna is the only institution in the world which has practiced for over 440 years and continues to cultivate classical equitation in the Renaissance tradition of the haute école. The Spanish Riding School was included to the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Lists in 2010.
Then, Azerbaijan`s First Lady viewed St. Michael`s Church located in the center of Vienna.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva was informed that St. Michael`s Church is one of the oldest churches in Vienna and also one of its few remaining Romanesque buildings.St. Michael`s Church, which is now used as a museum, was built in the 13th century by Leopold VI, member of Babenberg dynasty.