Nicaragua intends to use Azerbaijan's experience in public administration
Politics Materials 24 September 2014 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.24
Nicaragua should use innovations in the public administration for economic development. "We can benefit from the experience of Azerbaijan in this matter," the Minister of State Policy of Nicaragua Paul Aguist told Trend Sept.24.
He is taking part in the international conference "The provision of public services in the context of human rights and good governance," held in Baku within the framework of Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
Today Nicaragua is on the stage at which Azerbaijan was 20 years ago, Aguist noted. "After independence, Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of development. Nicaragua is the second poorest country in Latin America and the Caribbean. Today we are also at a certain stage of development," he said.
Aguist stressed that Nicaragua can use the experience of Azerbaijan, especially in economic management and in the use of natural resources. "Nicaragua lacks natural resources, which is an obstacle to economic development. For example, Azerbaijan has oil, the profits of which enter the State Oil Fund. Then they are used for economic development, investments in various fields. We can benefit from the experience of Azerbaijan for economic development," the minister said.