Azerbaijani FM meets with Chairman of National Assembly of Slovakia (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 7 June 2023 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 7. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Chairman of the National Assembly of Slovakia Boris Kollár during a working visit to Slovakia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told Trend.
Satisfaction was expressed with the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Slovakia, which are developing in the spirit of friendship and cooperation, the importance of consolidating efforts to further develop relations between the two countries, bringing them to a qualitatively new level - strategic partnership.
The plans to establish an Azerbaijani embassy in Slovakia are significant in terms of deepening bilateral relations. At the meeting, the importance of developing inter-parliamentary ties, mutual visits and meetings of delegations, including cooperation within the framework of international parliamentary organizations, was noted.
The importance of continuing cooperation between the two countries in multilateral formats was also emphasized.
Jeyhun Bayramov informed Boris Kollár about the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, steps taken by Azerbaijan to promote the peace agenda, military and political provocations of Armenia that damage the peace process, active steps taken by Azerbaijan to restore the territories affected by the conflict, as well as the reintegration of the population.
The intention of Slovak companies and investors to participate in joint investment, rehabilitation, and construction projects in the Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions of Azerbaijan was highly appreciated.
The massive contamination of the liberated territories by mines and other explosives is the main obstacle during reconstruction and reconstruction works, as well as to ensuring the safe return of internally displaced persons to their homes. The cooperation with the Slovak side in the fight against the mine problem was noted with satisfaction.
Azerbaijani FM pointed out that there is great potential for expanding cooperation in this area, touching upon the relations in the energy sector. The interest of Azerbaijan in cooperation in the field of renewable energy sources and energy efficiency, as well as in the experience of Slovakia in the application of energy storage technologies, was noted.
Boris Kollár expressed readiness to provide comprehensive support for the further development of Azerbaijani-Slovak relations and recalled with satisfaction his visit to Azerbaijan.
He noted that he had witnessed the existence of a wide potential for cooperation.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.