Bio-security Should be Provided on National Security Rate in Azerbaijan: State Service Consumers Market Control Head
Business Materials 22 August 2008 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 August / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / The Azerbaijani Government should solve the bio-security problems on the state rate," Khalig Mammadov, head of the State Service to Control Consumers Market under the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry, said at the "Bio-security is a need of time" workshop.
"State Service develops proposals to submit to the Government to provide bio-security on the national security rate," Mammadov said.
The proposals, according to Mammadov, are being developed jointly with the US Agency on International Development (USAID).
Scott Tailor, the USAID representative, who also contributed into development of proposals, said that the bio-security would have a positive affect Azerbaijan's entrance to the World Trade Organization (WTO). Since 1997, Azerbaijan has been WTO country-supervisor.