Electronic Tax Declaration Given Priority in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 August 2008 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August/ Trend , corr I. Khalilova/ A total of 53% of tax declarations in Azerbaijan are submitted in electronic version, Natig Amirov, deputy tax minister said. Electronic tax declarations were first introduced in Azerbaijan in August 2007.
"A total of 53% of 250,000 declarations are submitted in electronic version and this figure is higher than in other countries," Amirov said.
The advantage of electronic declaration is that the terms of their development have been reduced by six times.
According to the joint estimations of the Ministry of Taxes and auditor companies, a total of 900 work hours were originally allocated to submit declarations, but now shift to electronic declarations has reduced it to 150 to 900 hours. Reduction of these procedures is confirmed also by the monitoring of international organizations.
According to the deputy minister, the advantage of the shift to electronic declaration is that the entrepreneurs can prepare their declarations even in non-working days (Saturday and Sunday).
"I believe we have achieved our aim and tax payers can use the server for 24 hours to check up their reports just in their homes," Amirov said.
At present, 95% of VAT payers are submitting their tax declarations in electronic version.
There are 150,000 tax payers in Azerbaijan 11,500 of which are VAT payers.