Date of new WB country manager’s visit to Azerbaijan determined
Business Materials 14 September 2012 09:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 14 / Trend A. Hasanov /
WB New Country Manager Larisa Leshchenko is expected to visit Baku in late September, a representative office in Azerbaijan told Trend on Thursday.
"This will be Leshchenko's first visit as the head of the WB representative office in Azerbaijan," the representative office said. "She will move to Baku by late October to perform her duties."
Earlier, the World Bank planned to officially introduce new country manager Larisa Leshchenko on September 10 - 11. Regional director for the South Caucasus Henry Kerali was to introduce her, but the date was postponed due to his being busy.
"Perhaps, this is connected with the regional director's preparation for the upcoming annual meeting of the World Bank and International Monetary Fund, to be held in Tokyo (Japan) on October 12-14," WB representative office said.
The term of office of the former WB head in Azerbaijan Joseph Owen ended in late July.
The country manager is usually appointed for three years, but these dates may be extended for a fourth year. Joseph Owen has been the representative of the World Bank in Azerbaijan since summer of 2010. His predecessor, Gregory Jedzejczak held this position for four years.
Larisa Leshchenko was appointed as WB country manager in Azerbaijan in August.