Dutch TGS: Uzbekistan has high potential to develop export
Business Materials 7 March 2019 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
The new deal between Uzbekistan and Dutch company TGS Business Development Initiatives is to be beneficial for the Dutch market, TGS told Trend.
The deal was made for import of Uzbek pomegranates to the local Dutch market.
TGS noted that the Uzbek pomegranates are mostly unknown varieties in the international market, which is an important point, because there are other producing countries competing for the same market, during the Uzbek harvest season.
Regarding the deal, TGS said they're interested in it long-term.
The Dutch company stated that Uzbekistan benefits from their deal by expanding its export geography.
Hopefully, with positive results, the country will also open the market for other agricultural export goods, TGS said.
The company underlined that in recent years, Uzbekistan has shown very positive developments to stimulate international trade. As an example, high-ranking Uzbek officials have been visiting the Netherlands to hold talks.
“We are confident that Uzbekistan has high potential to develop the export market; yes there are definitely challenges, but that does not overshadow the opportunities,” TGS said.
TGS is a company operating in the field of agricultural equipment, consultancy and international trade.
TGS initiates and supports businesses worldwide with concrete agricultural know-how. The company’s strength is in combining this agricultural knowledge with the experience gained in developing business activities in emerging economies in Eastern-Europe, Asia and Africa.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan signed Memorandum of Understanding in Berlin with TGS Business & Development Initiatives for the export of fresh pomegranates to Netherlands since autumn 2019.