Launching of New Power Station in Azerbaijan Postponed
Oil&Gas Materials 22 February 2008 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February / Trend corr S. Aliyev / Launching three power-generating units in the new modular power station in Sangachal, with a total capacity exceeding 50 MW (16.7 MW each), was postponed to March due to technical reasons, the Vice-President of Azerenerji JSC, Marlen Askarov, said on 22 February. The generators were produced by the Finnish company Wartsila. Azerenerji
Other power-generating units will be set this year. Azerenerji and Wartsila signed a contract on the construction of a new modular power station capable of 300 MW. There are plans to complete the construction by September 2008.
Wartsila offered new technology on switching the modular power station in Sangachal from gas to fuel oil and vice versa, which would profoundly speed up the process. Previously, the company suggested the switching term of 24 hours. It is currently half an hour.
The construction of the new power-generating stations in Sangachal is necessary for the high-quality and uninterrupted power supply to the Absheron Peninsula.