BTC transports over 17 million tons of oil in January-June
Oil&Gas Materials 14 July 2011 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 4 / Trend /
In January-June 2011, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported more than 17 million tons of oil compared to 18.2 million tons in the same period of 2010, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) reported.
As of July 1, about 160.6 million tons of oil was transported via BTC since its commissioning.
Also in June the pipeline transported 168,600 tons of oil from Turkmenistan.
About 37 million tons of oil was transported via BTC in 2010 compared to 36.2 million tons in 2009.
In January-June, the Turkish port of Ceyhan sent 16.8 million tons of oil to the world markets compared to 18.3 million tons in January-June 2010. Since the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the Ceyhan port sent 158.74 million tons of Azerbaijani oil to the world markets.
In 2010, the port sent 37.3 million tons to the world markets compared to 36.3 million tons in 2009.
The total length of BТС is 1.768 kilometers including the 443 kilometer section running via Azerbaijan, the 249 kilometer section via Georgia and the 1.076 kilometer via Turkey.
Construction of the pipeline began in April 2003 and it was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.
The BTC shareholders are BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.90 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), TRAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.40 percent), Inpex (2.50 percent), ConocoPhilips (2.50 percent) and Hess (2.36 percent).