SOCAR Construction updates on Irkutsk Oil Company’s project
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2021 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Construction, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR was selected as the General Contractor for construction and installation works for Russian Irkutsk Oil Company’s project, the company told Trend.
Irkutsk Oil Company, one of the largest independent hydrocarbon producers in Russia, chose SOCAR Construction for the construction and installation work at the facilities of the Markovskoye oil and gas condensate field.
“SOCAR Construction was not chosen as the General Contractor by chance. It has extensive experience in the implementation of similar projects and their commissioning.
The full range of works includes construction and installation work, earthworks, concreting, installation of metal structures, installation of process pipelines and equipment, work on thermal insulation and anti-corrosion protection, electrical work and work with instrumentation and automation systems,” the company said.