"Votes Collected by Opposition Will be Insufficient for Victory" – Opposition MP
Politics Materials 22 July 2008 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 July / Trend corr. E.Babayev / Oposition MP Ali Masimli believes that the Government has more chances to victor the elections rather than the opposition. "The votes to be collected by opposition parties will be insufficient for victory in the current situation," MP told Trend on 22 July.
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October. Musavat party has already nominated its Chairman Isa Gambar, Azerbaijan Democratic Party - Sardar Jalaloglu, the Greens Party nominated Mais Gulaliyev, the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan nominated Gudrat Hasanguliyev and Musair Musavat nominated Hafiz Hajiyev. The head of the public forum For Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov stands for presidency as an independent candidate. The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) will nominate country's current President Ilham Aliyev. Pro-governmental parties Ana Vatan and Social Prosperity Party intend to support Ilham Aliyev at the elections. Bloc Azadlig uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party) intends to boycott the elections. The Democratic Reforms party made a decision to participate in the elections as an observer.
Masimli siad that the opposition should have a concrete activity program to change the current situation in the country. The opposition parties should change themselfes and to adopt to processes. At the same time, parties must put an end to their internal disputes. Opposition cannot put forward the ideas to meet current demands in the country,' Masimli said.
Masimli was the head of the Economic Management Department under the Presidential Administration and Senior Advisor of the Social and Economic Development Department in 1991, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Foreign Investment Committee, fisrt Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Economy and Planning Committee, Deputy Prime Minister, Economy Minister in 1992, as well as President of the Public organization 'Union of Independent Economists'from 1993 to 2005.  In 2003, Masimli established the Organization Committee with an aim to establish the Union of Free Emocrats party. On 6 November 2005, Masimli was elected an MP from Shaki.