Russian media outlets cover Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist activities in Karabakh (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 19 September 2023 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 19. Russian media widely cover the latest developments in Azerbaijan's Karabakh economic region, where localized anti-terrorist activities against Armenia's illegal armed formations are taking place, Trend reports.
In particular, the agencies publish reliable information and official statements of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Russian media feeds show videos of the destruction of Armenian military facilities, noting that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces struck at long-term firing points and military facilities of the Armenian army within the framework of anti-terrorist activities of local nature carried out in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region. The editorial staff also reminded the readers through the mouth of the Russian Foreign Ministry that Armenia recognized the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Also, Russian media reported that Armenia shelled the positions of the Azerbaijani Army and that Baku named the only way to peace.
In addition, it was emphasized that Baku was informed about the creation of humanitarian corridors for the evacuation of the population from Karabakh. The Russian media also reported on the negotiations of Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov with his Turkish counterpart.
We would like to remind that on September 19, Azerbaijan launched anti-terrorist measures against local nature in Karabakh.