Conference in Montana University discussed Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 April 2006 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The 4th annual conference on Latin America: political dialog, held in the Montana University in Missoula (USA) on April 20-22. Washington analysts, US State department head on Central Asia, John Fox, Tajik ambassador in US, Hamrohon Zaripov, Azerbaijan first council, Elin Suleymanov and scholarly and educational staff of the university took part at the conference, Trend reports.
Azerbaijan has been in the focus of discussions. Thus, a report on Azerbaijan was presented by the Montana University fellow, author of the many articles about Azerbaijan, Thomas Holtz. Azerbaijan mugam concert has been performed by the US mugam society president, Jeffrey Werbok twice during the conference.
Montana state governor, Bryan Shwetzer has presented a speech on Energy, security and economic development- Montana and Central Asia. During his meeting with the Azerbaijani council, the latter submitted him a council patent and invited him to visit Azerbaijan. The governor, in his turn expressed desire in multilateral cooperation with Azerbaijan especially in the area of alternative energy resources (wind energy), development of the mountainous areas and agriculture.