Azerbaijani Democratic Party Adhere to Opposition Position
Politics Materials 29 May 2007 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Ali Aliyev, the co-founder of the Azadlig block and chairman of the Citizen and Development Party of Azerbaijan (CDPA) has stated that the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) will adopt the position of the opposition, which will change the direction of their struggle for a democratic society.
Commenting on the new political course of the party, Aliyev explained that the decision of previous alliances is their own business.
"The DPA remains to be in opposition and is unwilling to change its course. The DPA will change its methods of struggle against the authorities. DPA prefers a mutual understanding with the state, and considers this method to be acceptable," Aliyev stressed.
DPA had been a member of Azadlyg block since February 2007 and suspended its activity in the block after adopting a new political course.
Currently, Azadlyg block unites three opposition parties- the Popular Front of Azerbaijan, the Liberal Party of Azerbaijan and the Citizen and Development Party of Azerbaijan.