Azerbaijan plans to reduce unemployment by half in next 15 years
Business Materials 3 May 2011 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
A long-term strategy of Azerbaijan's economic development for 2011-2025, prepared by the Ministry of Economic Development, envisages decreasing the unemployment rate from 6 percent in 2009 to 3 percent in 2025.
Among the activities to be carried out in the field of employment, the document proposed to develop sectors with high added value in terms of employment and high yield, efficiently use new opportunities, increase competitiveness in the labor market, replace underemployment of the broad masses to full productive employment and continue training of the workforce throughout their lives, and create an environment which excludes the risk of cases of discrimination against workers.
In addition, it is planned to unsure mobility among the different jobs and professions through increasing the rotation capacity for integration: issuance of financial incentives to increase fertility with a view to overcome difficulties arising due to demographic changes, increasing level of participation of women and youth in the labor force; conduct of regular monitoring of the labor market, creation of a national information system on the labor market, employment standards and occupational safety standards; improving the system of labor migration management, organization of intensive courses to improve skills or retraining in terms of reducing frictional unemployment.