Uzbekistan's GDP increases in Jan.-Sept.
Business Materials 19 October 2011 22:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct. 19 /Trend, D.Azizov/
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in Uzbekistan in Jan.-Sept. 2011 increased by 8.2 percent, the First Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov said on Wednesday at the Cabinet meeting held to consider the results of the first nine months of the year.
Industrial production in Jan.-Sept. increased by seven percent, agricultural production - 6.8 percent, consumer goods - 11.4 percent as compared with the same period of the last year. Retail trade turnover increased by 16.2 percent, paid services - 14.2 percent, exports of goods - 21.4 percent.
The budget was implemented with surplus of 0.4 percent of GDP, inflation did not exceed the forecasted parameters, said Azimov.
It was reported that Uzbekistan's GDP in 2010 grew by 8.5 percent compared with 2009 - up to 61 trillion 831.2 billion sums. Industrial production increased by 8.3 percent, agricultural production - 6.8 percent.
Construction production rose by 8.1 percent, consumer goods production - 12 percent, paid services - 13.4 percent.
In 2011, the government forecasts GDP growth at 8.3 percent, industrial production - 9.3 percent, agricultural products - 5.8 percent, retail trade - 15.4 percent, inflation will remain within seven to nine percent.
Official exchange rate on Oct. 19 is 1740.77 sum/$1.