Turkmenistan plans to establish polyethylene production
Business Materials 5 December 2012 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Dec. 5 / Trend H. Hasanov /
The issue of establishing new gas-chemical complexes was considered at the last government meeting in Ashgabat, an official Turkmen source said today.
The construction of polyethylene production complexes at Seidi refinery (East Region) and at the coast of the Caspian Sea (western region), near the settlement Kiyanly, where the marine terminal for liquefied natural gas storage and shipment is located, are among the projects.
Turkmenistan has gas fields containing ethane. Therefore, construction of a gas chemical complex will allow rapidly establish the polyethylene and polypropylene production.
At the same time, the synthesis of these industries will create the conditions for the production of different types of polymers used to produce hundreds of industrial products, as well as for the production of products, which are raw materials for rubber and rubber production.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stressed the prospect of these projects, which is stipulated by the presence of huge natural gas reserves and ambitious plans to diversify the country's export potential.
Ashgabat has recently held a conference on "Implementation of scientific and practical potential of gas-chemical industry". It was stressed that the facilities producing new kinds of products, such as caustic soda, chlorine and its derivatives, potash fertilizers, building materials made of polyurethane, facing tiles, building glass used in the construction of composite insulating materials made of basalt fiber must be created in the country soon.
The participants of the conference emphasized that the existing gas and chemical facilities, and the construction and commissioning of about 200 small, medium and large enterprises will create thousands of new jobs, expand the range of exported goods and significantly reduce the cost of imports.
The infrastructure of the industrial sphere will be expanded by developing the commercially viable deposits of solid minerals and ore. In particular, the complex of the plants producing finished products by processing hydro-mineral resources of Garabogazgol bay used for medicinal purposes will be modernized. The production capacity for the production of food and non-food products by processing agricultural raw materials will be increased.
There is a task to establish a high-tech production of chemicals by using hydrocarbons.