Azerbaijan looks to improve local hazelnut export abroad
Business Materials 31 August 2017 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Opening a customs laboratory of the Central Customs Examination Department in Azerbaijan’s Zagatala district will have a positive effect on production of hazelnuts, Ismayil Orujov, chairman of Hazelnut Producers and Exporters Association, told Trend.
The lab is designed to ensure enhancing the export potential of domestically produced hazelnuts and products made of them, improving business environment and facilitating the work of entrepreneurs.
This will significantly speed up the process of customs clearance of exported products, according to Orujov.
“Before, we carried out the customs clearance in Baku in the laboratory of the main customs office, and this took several days. As a result, our products were exported abroad with delays. This reduced our competitiveness, as the customs clearance in the neighboring Georgia, for example, took one day. In addition, it affected the cost of our products,” he said.
The Zagatala laboratory allows carrying out customs clearance within 1-2 days, which will make it possible to deliver products abroad faster and increase their competitiveness, Orujov added.
Hazelnuts were Azerbaijan’s most exported agricultural product in 2016. The total volume of sales on foreign markets reached 105 million manats.