Ukraine cuts postal tariffs in attempt to conquer Uzbek e-commerce market
Business Materials 5 November 2018 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine's national postal operator, Ukrposhta, has achieved an agreement with Uzbekistan’s postal operator, Uzbekiston Pochtasi, to introduce a special tariff for e-commerce mailing items, Uzbek media reported referring to the press service of the Ukrainian company.
The cost of mailing a parcel or small package to Uzbekistan, subject to a contract between a legal entity and Ukrposhta, has been reduced by half since Nov. 1.
"Ukrposhta provides an opportunity to deliver goods of Ukrainian small and medium-sized businesses to Uzbekistan at the lowest possible cost. Our entrepreneurs have a unique chance to become leaders in the sale of clothes, souvenirs, fabrics, ceramics, cosmetics, which are in good demand in Uzbekistan, a country with a population of almost 33 million people. It has quite a promising e-commerce market, which has grown 15 percent over the recent years,” First Deputy Director General of Ukrposhta Alexander Pertsovsky said.
In addition to Uzbekistan, special tariffs for the delivery of e-commerce mailing items apply to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Georgia, Belarus, Lithuania and Latvia.
Ambassador of Ukraine to Uzbekistan Yuri Savchenko earlier said the Uzbek-Ukrainian trade turnover increased by 54.1 percent and reached $268.4 million in January-August 2018.