EBRD's event to spur diagnostics of Uzbekistan's capital markets
Business Materials 16 November 2018 09:57 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent will host an international conference of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) “The Development of the Money Market and the Capital Market – Promoting Economic Growth in Uzbekistan” on Nov. 20, the EBRD told Trend.
According to the information, Andre Kuusvek, Director of Local Currency and Capital Markets Development at EBRD, KyooHong Cho, representative of the EBRD Board of Directors for Korea, Australia, New Zealand, and Egypt, as well as representatives of the Government of Uzbekistan will hold a press briefing at the EBRD’s conference.
The conference will be a starting point for the diagnostics of the country's capital markets. The work is carried out in the framework of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Finance, the Central Bank the State Committee for the Promotion of Privatized Enterprises and the Development of Competition and the EBRD, signed in August 2018.
Earlier, the EBRD Board of Directors approved a new strategy for Uzbekistan, which defines the priorities of the bank in the country for the next five years. In 1992-2010, the EBRD invested 894 million euros in 54 projects in Uzbekistan.