Azerbaijan's silkworm cocoon production hits 20-year high
Business Materials 20 November 2018 22:23 (UTC +04:00)
The agricultural output value stood at 6.2 billion manats in Azerbaijan in January-October 2018, which is by almost 7 percent more than in the same period last year, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said in a report.
In the reported period, plant growing increased by 7 percent (to 3.07 billion manats), while livestock production rose by 6.5 percent (to 3.13 billion manats).
Harvest is nearing the end. At the beginning of November, more than 3.06 million tons of grain and legumes (excluding corn) were harvested. In addition, during the period, 202,000 tons of corn were harvested from 31,600 hectares.
Besides, 885,500 tons of potatoes, 1,390,200 tons of vegetables (a 5.3 percent growth for the year), 401,600 tons of melons (a decrease of 8.2 percent), 804,100 tons of fruits and berries (a 10.4 percent growth), 146,300 tons of grapes (a 7.3 percent growth), 845.2 tons of tea leaves (an increase of 16.8 percent), 4,800 tons of tobacco (an increase of 6.2 percent) and 24,100 tons of sunflower were harvested in January-October 2018.
Besides, 417,700 tons of meat, 1,720,100 tons of milk, 1416.5 million eggs and 15,700 tons of wool were produced in Azerbaijan in January-October 2018.
Compared to January-October 2017, production of meat grew 3.1 percent, milk production rose 2.2 percent, while egg production fell by 2.1 percent and wool production fell by 1 percent.
In addition, 514 tons of silkworm cocoons were produced in the country during the period, which is 2.1 times more than last year. This is the highest indicator of silkworm cocoon production in Azerbaijan for the past 20 years.