Belarus, Uzbekistan sign memorandum on co-op in construction field
Business Materials 23 February 2019 10:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 23
Belarus Ministry of Architecture and Construction and Uzbek Ministry of Construction of Uzbekistan signed a cooperation agreement, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The parties will exchange experience and information about modern technologies in the field of construction and building materials production within the framework of the document.
The parties also agreed to promote the elimination of administrative barriers for Belarus and Uzbekistan’s organizations.
“Nowadays, the construction industry is actively developing in Uzbekistan, a number of investment projects are being implemented, which include attracting foreign direct investment. The task was to study the experience of advanced foreign countries, including Belarus, in the area of ​​introducing innovative technologies in construction, energy conservation, development of master plans for settlements, quality control of construction, training and advanced training of specialists,” Uzbek Deputy Minister of Construction, Shukhratkhoja Hashimov said.
He noted that the parties agreed to organize joint research in the field of construction, create technical committees, hold conferences, seminars, fairs, competitions.
In the near future, representatives of the construction sector of Belarus and Uzbekistan will create a joint working group to coordinate memorandum’s activities.