Stadler plans production of railway carriages in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 12 March 2019 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways discussed the development of bilateral relations in the carriage-building industry with representatives of the Swiss company “Stadler” during the meeting, Trend, reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek railways operator.
In particular, organization of the territory for production of passenger carriages in Uzbekistan was considered, and further prospects for establishing exports to the regions of Central Asia and a number of other projects were discussed.
The Uzbek side proposed to introduce modern equipment and technologies of the Stadler company at industrial enterprises of Uzbek railway sector, as well as to supply components and main traction systems of electric locomotives. In particular, they discussed to put into operation the modern metro and electric trains of Swiss production in Uzbekistan.
As a result of negotiations, an agreement was reached on the development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation.