Pavlodar special economic zone to implement more projects
Business Materials 4 May 2019 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
The efficiency of special economic zone (SEZ) Pavlodar was especially highlighted within the European Free Zones Summit, which took place in North Macedonia's Skopje, Trend reports citing kursiv.kz
CEO of World Free Zone (WFZ) Samir Hamrouni stated that for a year, they were monitoring the activity of the Pavlodar SEZ as a new member of WFZ. “After we came to a conclusion that Pavlodar special economic zone's activity has proven to be very efficient, it is to become a new regional office of Central Asia,” he said.
Pavlodar SEZ joined World Free Zone exactly one year ago. “Four new projects worth 20-25 billion tenge are to be realized before the end of 2019,” the news report says. “Thus, the total volume of investments will reach 100 billion tenge, and the another 10 new projects will be developed.”
Currently, regional offices of Worlds Free Zone are situated in Spain, China, Jordan, Morocco, Argentina, India, Serbia and Nigeria. World Free Zones Organization is a non-profit organization that brings together free and special economic zones.