Turkey eyes to increase air passenger traffic
Business Materials 7 May 2019 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey intends to increase air passenger traffic to 450 million passengers per year, Trend reports referring to the country's Transport and Infrastructure Ministry.
According to the ministry, today air passenger traffic in Turkey reaches 210 million passengers a year, while 15 years ago this figure was 34 million passengers. The ministry noted that Turkey is interested in further increasing passenger traffic.
Over the past 16 years, 56 billion Turkish liras have been invested in the aviation sector of Turkey, the ministry noted.
In Turkey, the number of passengers carried by air transport decreased by 4.2 percent in March 2019, compared to March 2018, and amounted to 41.3 million people.
In March 2019, the share of passenger transportation by domestic flights accounted for 24.5 million people, which is 10.8 percent less compared to March 2018. At the same time, the share of international flights accounted for 16.7 million passengers, which is 7.5 percent more compared to March 2018.
(1 USD = 6.0023 TRY on May 7)