Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer to expand product varieties
Business Materials 12 June 2019 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Orelay, Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer, will expand its product varieties by the end of this year, a source in the company told Trend.
The company plans to expand the varieties of chocolate and marmalade, according to the source.
“We have stable sales,” the source said. “Basically, the company’s products are sold in the domestic market, and small volumes are exported. The capacity of our company allows increasing production volumes. Compared to the five months of last year, sales volumes in the domestic market increased during the reporting period this year by 10-12 percent.”
The share of exports of the company’s products is about 15-20 percent, the source noted.
“We intend to increase this figure through supplies to the markets of the countries of the region,” the source added. “First of all, we plan to resume supplies of products to the Georgian market.”
The products manufactured by Orelay have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The company uses German, Turkish and Austrian equipment.