Uzbekistan to boost development of agricultural machine-building
Business Materials 23 January 2020 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
A newly established enterprise in Uzbekistan - Agrotech-lit JV will be manufacturing cast iron, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
The first launch of cast iron production is scheduled for December this year at the Tashkent Agricultural Machinery Plant.
The design capacity will make 30,000 tons of high-precision casting per year, meeting the international standards of metal products. At the first stage manufacture of 12,000 tons of casting a year is planned.
At the same time, the "Gemko Cast Metal Technology" Dutch company became the technological partner of the project. It will develop the production technology, select the technical equipment and take over the project.
It should be noted that "Gemko Cast Metal Technology" is one of the leading independent companies in the world working in the field of foundry production.
It has implemented more than 1200 successful projects to launch foundry production in over 30 countries since 1978.