Japanese NEXI, Azerbaijan's Economy Ministry sign co-op memorandum
Business Materials 19 April 2021 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.19
The Japanese NEXI (Nippon Export and Investment Insurance) company and the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan signed a memorandum of cooperation, Trend reports referring to Japan’s Embassy in the country.
According to the embassy, the ceremony of signing the document was held online.
The purpose of this memorandum is to establish cooperation between Japan and Azerbaijan in the field of trade facilitation and to expand the opportunities for companies of both countries to develop in the Japanese and Azerbaijani markets.
In accordance with the signed document, NEXI will ensure the formation of the business environment necessary for expanding bilateral economic ties in the private sector.
The memorandum reflects issues related to the mutual exchange of information on political, economic, and market conditions in both countries and neighboring regions, training for employees of NEXI and the Ministry of Economy, mutual exchange of views on the possibilities of trade insurance.