Transport ministry reconstructs Muganli-Gabala roads
Business Materials 22 April 2006 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Yolnagliyyatservis of the transport ministry of Azerbaijan has completed the pre-qualification tender to define companies participating in reconstruction of Alyat- Astara highway. The tender results are now being matched with the World Bank, which is financing the project. Afterwards, a tender to define contractors for the project will be launched, the transport ministry told Trend.
Reconstruction of highway with 22km length is planned to be started this year. The total cost of the project is $350m, $200m of them will be provided by WB and another $100m by the Asian Development Bank. WB finances will go for reconstruction of the road part from Alyat to Massalli, ADB for Massalli to Astara part reconstruction.
The ministry is also planning to start reconstruction project of Muganli-Gabala road this year. The works will be financed on its own means. The part of this road from Baku to Muganli will be reconstructed with the WB credit. WB has already announced a tender for the consulting company to implement the technical surveillance over the construction project Baku-Shemakha/Muganli, that will be held within the frames of the project on highway reconstruction in Azerbaijan financed by WB. Selected company will control the construction process during the whole term of the project implementation (18 months) at the territory of 120km.
Company will be responsible for timely termination of the project, to work in cooperation with the general contractor, maintain the quality, carry out environment protection courses, define payment, manage the project and etc.