BP changes plans on ACG platforms shut down for maintenance
Oil&Gas Materials 2 September 2014 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
BP plans to stop one of the platforms of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil and gas field block in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea for planned maintenance work in October, the company told Trend Sept.2.
Earlier BP planned to stop two platforms, West Azeri and Central Azeri, this fall (at different times) for scheduled maintenance works.
"Not two, but one platform will be stopped for scheduled maintenance works on the ACG," the company noted.
The source did not mention the platform which was expected to stop due to planned maintenance.
The work will not have a significant impact on production volumes on the block, the head of BP-Azerbaijan Gordon Birrell said.
Some 16 million tonnes of oil (118.8 million barrels) were produced in the first half of 2014 at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli compared to 16.4 million tonnes in January-June of 2013. In 2013, some 32.2 million tonnes (239 million barrels) have been extracted at ACG versus 32.9 million tonnes in 2012, BP stated.
The contract on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli offshore field development was signed in 1994.
Participation in the contract is distributed as follows: BP as operator in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (35.78 percent), Chevron (11. 27 percent), Inpex (10.96 percent), AzACG (11.65 percent), Statoil (8.56 percent), Exxon (8 percent), TPAO (6.75 percent), Itocu (4.3 percent) and ONGC (2.72 percent).