Uzbekistan to increase gas production at Gazli field
Oil&Gas Materials 10 August 2020 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC plans to expand gas production at its Gazli oil and gas field in the country's Bukhara region, Trend reports with reference to the company's press service.
This became known during the visit of Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Mehriddin Abdullayev to the Uchkir complex for gas purification from sulfur of the Gazli oil and gas production department.
Chairman of the Board got acquainted with construction and installation works carried out at Kulbeshchak integrated gas production plant.
“At present, 60 percent of construction and installation works have been completed and necessary instructions have been given for quick and high-quality construction of this unit,” the message said.
Abdullaev instructed to take additional measures to increase production and drill new production wells.
“Installation of equipment at three prospecting and exploration wells (Andakli-4, Andakli-5 and Southern Kulbeshkak-4) was completed and specialists of Uzbekneftegaz JSC are about to start drilling work,” the message said.
It was noted that in order to increase the production of hydrocarbons in 2020, Uzbekneftegaz JSC plans to identify three additional production wells at Bukhara region at its own expense.
Uzbekneftegaz is a state-owned holding company and the largest state company in Uzbekistan. The company ranks 11th in the world's natural gas production.
At the beginning of 2020, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed Uzbekneftegaz to thoroughly analyze each field it is operating and ensure the increase in gas production.