SOCAR outlines digitalization plans for 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 25 January 2021 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
Several years ago, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR established Caspian Innovation Center (CIC) to manage digital transformation processes, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at SOCAR, told Trend.
“CIC analyzed all software used in SOCAR in detail, found out gaps and determined the spheres, which need optimization. CIC began implementing digital projects in upstream sector in 2018. The drilling sector completely relies on SAP ERP platform, as there are many risks and uncertainties in this sphere. All processes, including well planning, well drilling and commissioning are automated here. SAP UFAM (Upstream Field Activity Management) platform was applies for the first time in the world to systemize and automate all the processes in the oil and gas production. Many cutting-edge technologies, including machine learning are used by SOCAR’s Azneft production union. Our systems predict the expected production from the well, possible risks and processes,” he said.
Ahmadov noted that calculation of project cost automatically with resource method, automation of works related to security and healthy environment will be widely applied on SAP platform in 2021 as well. “As such, risky work control systems, certification of employees and minimization of accident risks are among the main targets. Predictive and cognitive ways of solution will cover all areas.”
A skilled local team has already been created to implement all the processes in the oil and gas production, that’s to say, the SAP UFAM in a single system and to ensure its uninterrupted operation, added SOCAR’s representative.
He pointed out that automation work is underway in downstream sector as well, including in Azerkimya. “After creating a single database, we will have systems meeting Industry 4 standards. We have already worked out a plan envisaging application of data analysis, Internet of Things, video analysis and many other new generation technologies in our company.”