Russian State Duma adopted statement on Georgia
Other News Materials 2 October 2007 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
( Prime-News ) - The Russian State "Duma" has adopted the statement on Georgia.
According to the information of the Russian news agencies, the Russian State "Duma" has approved the statement that denounces "anti-democratic policy" conducted by the government of Georgia and supports the Georgian opposition.
The Russian State "Duma" expresses dissatisfaction over the fact that the U.S. Department of State "turns a blind eye to" the actions of the government of Georgia carried out against the Georgian opposition.
According to the statement of the Russian State "Duma", the recent political developments in Georgia has proved the sharpness of problems of ensuring the freedom of speech, protection of human rights and democratic norms in the country.
The Russian MPs touch the issue related to the death of Zurab Zhvania, former Prime Minister of Georgia, in their statement and declare that his death hampered the peaceful settlement of the Georgian-Ossetian.