Ruling party: All forces must be mobilized for int’l recognition of Khojaly genocide (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 22 / Trend M. Aliyev /
A roundtable dedicated to the twentieth anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in Baku.
The crime committed against Khojaly was the worst act of genocide in the late 20th century, Deputy Chairman, Executive Secretary of the ruling party Ali Ahmadov said at a meeting.
"We must not only mourn," he said. "We must think about what must be done to bring the perpetrators to justice. We must look for ways to convey the truth about this crime to the world."
Ahmadov said alongside the recognition of the Khojaly genocide by Pakistan and Mexico, a rally dedicated to the anniversary will be held in Turkey on Feb. 26, which will be an important step in this direction.
"We are always confronted with the fact that some countries conduct the policy of double standards toward Azerbaijan. But we must not lose heart because of the indifferent attitude of these countries to the Khojaly genocide. We should be more serious and determined to mobilize
our forces."
The head of the Khojaly region executive branch Shahmar Usubov said that the tragedy became the culmination of the Armenians' atrocities. Surviving residents are provided with housing in different regions of the country. The residential complexes with all social infrastructure were built for them.
The head of the economic legislation department of the Azerbaijani Parliament Nizami Safarov said that the necessary work was conducted to bring the perpetrators of the Khojaly tragedy to justice.
He said that a judicial body must be created in the territory of Karabakh. It will investigate the committed crimes.
"The permanent members of UN Security Council must make a decision," he said.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic said at the "round table" that February 26, 1992 is Black Day for the world. Khojaly massacre was committed on this day in the eyes of the world.
"Those who try for everyone to forget the Khojaly tragedy want to raise a question about the events that happened 100 years ago," he said. "But in this issue, we will be together with Azerbaijan, as Azerbaijan is with Turkey now. The French Senate's decision has further strengthened Turkic unity."
MP Govhar Bakhshaliyeva stressed that it is necessary to disseminate the Khojaly tragedy materials translated into different languages around the world. These materials must reflect not only the events in Khojaly, but the information about other acts of genocide committed by Armenians in other territories of Karabakh, as well as in Guba, Shamakhi and other regions of Azerbaijan last century.
The chairman of the parliamentary committee on legal policy and state building Ali Huseynli said that the pride hampers the Azerbaijani people to talk about the genocide. But these crimes should get a legal assessment.
MP Fazail Agamali said that it is possible to provide the world community with the truth about the Khojaly genocide through joint efforts of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas in foreign countries. A special center may be created.