Armenia subjects border checkpoint in Azerbaijan's Lachin to fire, border serviceman injured
Politics Materials 15 June 2023 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 15. Armenian armed forces have subjected to fire the checkpoint in Azerbaijan's Lachin, border serviceman was injured, Trend reports, citing an informed source.
Early this morning the Armenian armed forces opened fire in the direction of the Lachin checkpoint, using a machine gun. The shelling came from an Armenian post opposite, just at the moment of the daily ceremony of raising the national flag of Azerbaijan.
An Azerbaijani border soldier was wounded by enemy fire. His condition is assessed as stable and all necessary medical care is provided.
At present, the situation is under the control of Azerbaijani army units, after the shelling the Armenian military has left its post.
This blatant incident is an open manifestation of terrorism and aggression by Armenia. It has not caused problems for the functioning of the Lachin border checkpoint, and Azerbaijan has enough resources to protect it. But, it is obvious, that the uninterrupted operation of the border post seriously disturbs the enemy.
Additional information will be provided further.