Azerbaijan to Help Georgia to Recover Livestock of Chamois
Society Materials 21 February 2007 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku /Trend, corr. S. Babayeva/ Azerbaijan will help Georgia to recover its livestock of chamois. That was sounded during the yesterday press-conference held in Baku , which was dedicated to the results of the visit of the Georgia Environment Protection and Natural resources Minister, David Tkelashvili to Azerbaijan , Trend reports.
According to Husseyn Baghirov , Azerbaijan Ecology and Natural Resources Minister, after the negotiations are held, it was decided that Azerbaijan would render its free of charge assistance in the issue of recovering the population of chamois.
"There is no chamois in Georgia today. The population of the animals inhabits the State Reserve of Shirvan and Khizi Mountaines," said the Azerbaijan Minister.
The parties decided to found a reserve around the bordering territories of Lagodekhi and Balakan District of Azerbaijan. All further works will be implemented within Protocol "On Intensions" in the sphere of environment protection signed between the two countries.