Azercell expands 4G coverage
Business Materials 17 June 2016 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Aimed to provide its subscribers with the best quality and user-friendly communication services, Azerbaijani leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom is actively developing its 4G network in response to meet increasing demand for high-speed mobile internet. The company has installed 177 new LTE stations in Baku and Absheron peninsula during the first five months in 2016.
It is planned to increase the number of 4G base stations up to 220 by June. Currently, the number of 4G base stations has reached 480 in this area. As a result, the level of 4G coverage in Baku and Absheron, the area showing the highest demand for mobile internet, has reached as much as 79 percent, allowing the subscribers access to internet with speed up to 100Mb/s.
Intending to expand 4G network in the regions in the nearest future, Azercell has taken other important actions in order to make fast mobile internet available and affordable for everyone. It goes without saying that one must have a device which supports 4G in order to take the advantage of this technology.
Focused on increasing smartphone penetration in the local market, Azercell has launched two discounted smartphone campaigns since the beginning of this year. The campaigns provided an opportunity for Azercell subscribers to obtain Iphone S6 and Samsung S6 devices on favorable terms by subscribing to tariff pack Hedsiz. The campaigns were welcomed by the subscribers with great interest.
Providing its customers with a range of favorable internet packs, Azercell made a discount up to 55 percent to its mobile internet tariffs in the past year. In addition, starting from May all Azercell subscribers can obtain free sim cards that support 4G network by applying to any Azercell Customer Service Centers or Azercell Express offices.
We would like to remind that Azercell owns the first and the largest LTE (4G) network in the country. According to the mobile network quality survey conducted by Global Wireless Solutions on the initiative of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Republic, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of the country.
In addition, according to the assessment of international companies such as the "Opensignal" and "Testmy.net" specialized in wireless coverage mapping and crowdsourcing data on radio signal quality from users, Azercell provides the most reliable mobile network and the fastest Mobile Internet in Azerbaijan.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position in the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, advance payment mobile services, M2M,MobilBank, GPRS/EDGE (mobile internet), 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service “ASAN imza” (ASAN signature) and others.
With 48,2% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile market Azercell’s network covers 99,8% of the country’s population. In 2015, the number of Azercell’s subscribers reached 4,5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network – LTE in Azerbaijan. The Company is the leader of Azerbaijan’s mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is a part of Telia Company Group of Companies serving 186 million subscribers in 17 countries worldwide with 27,000 employees.