Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company eyes to add more large seaports to its list
Business Materials 22 November 2018 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) CJSC intends to expand the list of the seaports where it operates, the company told Trend.
“Over the past years our ships have transported various cargoes from hundreds of different ports. One of our future goals is to add other large seaports to this list,” said ASCO.
ASCO also updated on the process of creation of a joint venture with Columbia Shipmanagement LT.
“This issue is currently under discussion by ASCO and the partner company. More information will be provided after we have concrete results,” said the company.
ASCO Chairman Rauf Valiyev and Chairman of the Board of Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd. Heinrich Schuller signed a memorandum of understanding in October this year to create a joint venture.
The sides agreed to continue negotiations on the creation of a joint venture and the development of the necessary technical and economic documents.
“Thus, the company will create a solid basis for the exchange of experience on the operation of large tankers in international waters, training of seafarers and ASCO employees, as well as the participation of ships in new international projects,” the company said.
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Closed Joint-Stock Company was established by merging country’s two largest fleets – the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company and the Caspian Sea ​​Oil Fleet of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic.
ASCO is comprised of the offshore support and merchant fleets and two shipyards.
The merchant fleet consists of 51 vessels: 20 tankers, 13 ferries, 15 universal dry-cargo, 2 Ro-Ro ships as well as 1 auxiliary vessel and 1 floating workshop. The offshore support fleet is comprised of 210 vessels: 20 crane vessels, 25 supply and tug vessels, 26 passenger ships, 2 pipelay barges, 6 firefighting vessels, 7 geological survey vessels, 2 diving support vessels, and 88 other support vessels.
It plays connecting role in the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA), provides marine transportation of goods and passengers along with Trans-Caspian Sea as well as provides offshore support services for oil and gas operations.