Uzbekistan reveals inflation level for October 2019
Business Materials 1 November 2019 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
In Oct. 2019, an increase in the average price level in Uzbekistan’s consumer market amounted to 1.5 percent, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s State Statistics Committee.
On average, food products rose by 2.8 percent per month, non-food products by 0.7 percent, and services by 0.4 percent.
Of the main groups of food products in October, prices for bread products (8.8 percent), eggs (7.3 percent), meat, poultry and fish, as well as for public catering (1.7 percent) increased significantly more than the others.
The level of prices for fruits, vegetables, and potatoes for the month remained virtually unchanged (an increase of only 0.1 percent).
The change in prices for goods of this group was uneven: tomatoes rose by 11.5 percent, cucumbers - by 8.7 percent, garlic - by 7.1 percent, watermelons - by 3.5 percent, grapes - by 3.4 percent, apples - by 3.3 percent and potatoes - by 3.1 percent.
Onions became cheaper by 14.4 percent, carrots - by 9.1 percent, citrus fruits - by 3 percent, pumpkin - by 2.6 percent and pears - by 1.2 percent.
Sugar became 5.1 percent more expensive over the month, confectionery and other food products (salt, spices, seasonings, sauces, etc.) - by an average of 1 percent, coffee and tea - by 0.9 percent. Edible fats added 2.3 percent, margarine - 1.8 percent, butter- 1.4 percent, cotton-1.1 percent and sunflower oil - 0.6 percent.
With regard to the main groups of non-food products, prices for tobacco products (5.7 percent), personal transport (2.3 percent), carpets and rugs (1.4 percent), and detergents and cleaners (1.2 percent), personal hygiene products (0.9 percent), building materials and household textiles (0.8 percent), clothes and shoes (0.6 percent) rose most significantly in October. Propane and methane prices decreased by 5.3 percent and 0.3 percent, respectively.
Concerning the average increase in tariffs for services in Oct. by 0.4 percent, tariffs for sports services (2.2 percent), consumer services (1.2 percent), medical services (0.8 percent), leisure and passenger transport (0.6 percent each) increased the most.