Resumption Date of Georgian Black Sea Port Poti’s Operation Postponed: Port’s Official
Oil&Gas Materials 12 August 2008 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 August / corr. Trend E.Ismayilov / Activity of the Georgian Black Sea port Poti, which was suspended after air bombing, was not resumed on 11 August, Zviad Chkhartishvili, the head of the Poti's Marketing and Investment Department, said to Trend on 11 August. The Russian aircrafts bombed the port in the armed conflict in South Ossetia.
"The activity of the port will not be restored on 11 August and the decision on resumption dates of the port's activity will be made on 12 August," Chkhartishvili said.
Earlier it was assumed that the port would be function in afternoon on 11 August. Chkhartaishvili refused to explain details of a new decision.
The Poti port, which is located on the Black Sea shore of Georgia, is engaged in transportation of different cargos, including light oil products, which are transited through the Azerbaijani territory from the eastern shore of the Caspian Sea. The capacity of oil terminal of the port totals 9mln tons a year.
The port's activity was suspended at approx 7.00pm in Baku time on 10 August. Power supply system of the port was damaged as a result of bombing. Operation of all systems has been resumed. Oil terminal and railway were not damaged during the bombing.
The Poti port is not accepting light oil products, the Azerbaijani State Railway said on 9 August. Trains, which head for the port from Azerbaijan, are staying on the railway lines in Georgia. At present, there are a lot of cistern-carriages filled with light oil products in Georgia, which follow the direction of Poti.