Azerbaijani State Standardization Committee to build several laboratories
Oil&Gas Materials 20 January 2011 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.20 / Trend U. Ismaylova /
The construction of a laboratory will commence in Azerbaijan in February, which will inspect the compliance of motor transport with the Euro-2 standard, head of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents Ramiz Hasanov told journalists. Construction will be completed within two to three months.
"According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, the application of the Euro-3 standard will start in 2012, with Euro-4 launching in 2015," Hasanov said.
It is also planned to build a large oil laboratory in Sumgayit as part of the expansion of the committee's laboratory base.
"Construction will start in February and will take several months. The laboratory will be equipped with modern equipment," Hasanov said.
He added that it is planned to expand the laboratory base by late 2011.
"Azerbaijan has many X-rays and similar equipments, but the country has no laboratory. Therefore, we plan to build a dosimetric laboratory as well," Hasanov said.