Uzbekistan's major energy project: details revealed (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 10 October 2018 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
The cost of the additional agreement signed by Uzbekistan’s state energy operator Uzbekenergo and South Korea’s telecommunications giant KT Corporation on implementation of the project of the “Automated System for Accounting and Control of Electricity Consumption” (Advanced Electronic Metering Systems – AEMS) in Uzbekistan is valued around $27 million, the South Korean company told Trend.
The representative of the telecommunications corporation reminded that the contract for the creation of the AEMS worth of $100 million was signed between the parties in 2015, after Korea Telecom won the tender announced in April 2013.
“We have implemented the AEMS project and completed the pilot testing in Sept. 2018. We will be supplying and implementing the systems in Samarkand, Jizzakh and Bukhara regions. The remote reading and control of the meters for 1.4 million households will be achievable by the end of 2019,” the company said.
The project worth $207.4 million is funded by a loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $150 million and own funds of Uzbekenergo. The additional agreement will create conditions for implementation of the project throughout the whole country.
According to specialists, the project will allow to achieve energy savings in the residential sector in the amount of up to 2.75 billion kilowatt/hour annually within the next 10 years, as well as to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the amount of up to 1.935 million tons annually.
The energy consumption in Uzbekistan is 2-2.5 times higher than the corresponding figures in developed countries. Taking into account the population growth, increase in incomes of people, acceleration of urbanization processes and corresponding change in the structure of consumption, the demand for energy resources can increase by 2.5 times in the construction sector by 2030.
The country has introduced standards for energy management of production and labeling of household equipment. Energy-efficient technologies are being introduced in the street lighting system and energy-saving lamps for residential and public buildings.
The sale of incandescent lamps with a power exceeding 40 watts has been stopped in the country. In budgetary institutions, energy-intensive boilers are gradually replaced by energy-efficient boilers. Investment projects are being implemented to introduce modern gas turbine and steam turbine installations in the energy industry.