Azerbaijani company talks on alternative energy projects
Oil&Gas Materials 18 February 2020 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
The projects related to the use of alternative energy sources are mainly implemented in remote areas in which there is no electricity, Business manager of Azerbaijan’s Helind company Orkhan Guluzade told Trend.
“The alternative energy panels are installed on farms, mountain areas, small recreation centers and telecommunication stations,” Guluzade added.
"We build very few systems in the areas which have electricity because it is impossible to sell energy which has been already generated by the system over the network in Azerbaijan,” the business manager added. “As is known, the system produces energy only in the daytime and energy is less consumed during these hours as people are at work.”
“The energy, which is not used, is automatically sold upon the European practice over the network and a user, coming at night, returns this energy and saves his/her expenses,” Guluzade added. “But this system has not been used in Azerbaijan, but we hope that it will be launched at the end of this year or next year."
“The main part of the alternative energy panels is installed in such districts as Shamakhi, Guba, Gusar, Khizi, Shabran, Goranboy, Gazakh and others,” the business manager added.