Analyst talks benefits of Azerbaijan's Center for IV Industrial Revolution
ICT Materials 11 January 2021 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
The integration of innovative solutions that Azerbaijan didn't have before, has been recently revealed in the country, Ilgar Aliyev, expert at the Prime Consulting & Management company, told Trend on Jan.11.
According to Aliyev, a ‘Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’ will be created in Azerbaijan under the Ministry of Economy, which has no analogue, but can be compared with the Center for the Development of Azerbaijan’s E-Government under ASAN Service (State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan).
"The ASAN center is aimed at the digitization of public services, and the result of its activity is the automation and digitalization of a number of government services," reminded the expert.
He said that the coordination center under the Ministry of Economy will provide both paid and free services.
"The project will be mainly funded from the state budget, as well as private investments and loans issued on favorable terms," stressed Aliyev.
In Azerbaijan, discussions on the project for the development of such a center were held with a number of different organizations, but for various reasons its implementation was postponed, and finally, the order of country’s president for creating the center was announced, further noted the expert.
"The creation of various start-up projects and other innovative products requires modern solutions, and the center will help with this. Moreover, this will reduce customs duties on the import of certain types of equipment, will stimulate companies by exempting them from certain taxes and duties, and it will also be possible to issue subsidies and provide a number of other state privileges," he said.
As he pointed out, in parallel with the creation of the center, work should be carried out in the legal sector, all economic gaps in relation to the project should be eliminated, and a plan should also be developed to issue subsidies, grants, tax exemptions and other benefits.
"The technological capabilities of the center will cover the entire industrial and ICT sector of Azerbaijan," he concluded.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan was instructed to resolve issues related to providing the center with a material and technical base within two months.
The maintenance and operation of the center, as well as the implementation of relevant international obligations will be carried out via the state budget, incomes received from the center’s activities, grants and other sources not prohibited by law.