Education Ministry discusses establishment of ITU in Baku
ICT Materials 1 December 2005 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
On Thursday the Azerbaijani Education Ministry held a meeting to discuss establishment of the Information Technologies University in Baku, Trend reports referring to the press
release spread by the Ministry. Attending the event were Misir Mardanov, the Education Minister, Ali Abbasov, the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry, Phillip Brener, the head of the Chalmer Information Technologies University.
Mardanov underlined importance of establishment of similar university in the country at the initiative of the Chalmer Information Technologies University and proposed establishment of special working group in this regard. Brener noted that Azerbaijan have got all necessary conditions to establish such university.
Abbasov mentioned necessity of establishment of Information Technologies University in relation with development of IT in Azerbaijan.