Uzbek president makes statement for country's vodka producers
Uzbekistan Materials 7 February 2019 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 7
Vodka producers in Uzbekistan will need to create their own plantations of technical grape varieties in three years with the subsequent organization of the production of wine, from 2020, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s states that the plantation areas of technical grape varieties, should provide the harvest required for wine production commensurate with 75 percent of the annual vodka production in three years after sowing.
The licenses previously issued by Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers are valid until July 1, 2019, and, regardless of their validity period, are subject to renewal in the light of new licensing requirements.
Moreover, a Viticulture and Wine Development Agency under Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture will be established. The organization will attract investments for the production of competitive wine products and popularize Uzbek wine abroad.
The agency will also be setting up advanced training of Uzbek winemakers in foreign educational institutions.