CE Committee of Ministers Concern Does not Recognize Results of Constitutional Referendum'
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 December 2006 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Council of Europe Committee of Ministers made a statement in connection with the constitutional referendum held in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, Trendreports.
"Following the "constitutional referendum" organized in Nagorno Karabakh on December 10, 2006, and which is not recognized by the international community, the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe reiterates its full support to the OSCE Minsk Group and its Co-Chairmen in their efforts towards a settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
It notes with concern that conducting such a "referendum", thus pre-empting the outcome of the ongoing negotiations, cannot contribute to the resolution of the conflict. It calls on all parties concerned to intensify their efforts to find a peaceful solution to the conflict, in accordance with the commitment undertaken by Armenia and Azerbaijan upon accession to the CE.