President of Azerbaijan Receives Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 8 February 2008 20:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 February / Trend / On 8 Feb, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, received Ali Hasan Ahmad Jafar, the Ambassador of Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan, on the expiry of his diplomatic mission.
Ilham Aliyev said that the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia had successfully developed in various fields, as well as in the political, economic spheres during the Saudi Arabian ambassador's tenure in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani President mentioned his visits to Saudi Arabia and emphasized these visits are useful and important in terms of expansion of the bilateral relations.
Wishing successes to the Ambassador, the President awarded Ali Hasan Ahmad Jafar with "Shohret" Order, for his contribution in developing the friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia. The Ambassador said the order honored him very much. He expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan for his attention and stressed that he will always continue friendly relations with Azerbaijan.