Discussions on Azerbaijan Opposition Parties Cooperation Centre Format Postponed
Politics Materials 30 August 2008 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend corr. J.Babayeva/ The discussions on changing of format of the Azerbaijani Opposition Parties Democratic Elections Centre (DEC) were postponed. "After consultations with the parties represented in the DEC we decided to hold a meeting next week," Ahmad Oruj, Chairman of the Azadlig party, which is represented in the DEC, said to Trend on 29 August.
DEC was established in January by nine opposition parties - the Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA), Azadlig, Azerbaijan National Democratic Party, Great Establishment Party, Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan (PFPUA), Great Azerbaijan Party, Open Society Party, Takamul and the Greens Party. Chairmen of the PFPUA and the Greens Party - Gudrat Hasanguliyev and Mais Gulaliyev - nominated themselves for presidency. The remaining seven DEC parties refused to participate in the elections.
The issues regarding discharging from the Centre of the parties which decided to participate in the elections were expected to be clarified and the format of Centre's further operation to be determined on 29 August.
According to Oruj, the parties which are represented in the DEC and are involved in presidential elections are experiencing a tensed period of signature collection campaign. "Once the campaign is over, DEC will meet to decide whether to change the format of the Centre or not," he said.
Oruj said the DEC parties involved in the elections have no obligations to the Centre. "We were aware of their participation in the elections, so they did not break any obligation," he said.
According to Oruj, it is too early to say whether the format of DEC will be changed or not.